DYATLOV PASS

Do Otorten and Kholat Syakhl realy mean "Don't Go There" and "Mountain of the Dead"?

Theory 1
Kholat Syakhl is called by Mansi "Mountain of the Dead" because legend goes nine Mansi hunters died mysteriously there. Others say they disappeared altogether.

Mount Otorten is called "Don't Go There" because these mountains, especially the "gates" between them are considered sacred and dangerous since ancient times.

Theory 2
According to a native Mansi linguist, Tatiana Slinkina, peak Otorten name is Woot-Taaratane-Syachl which means "The Windy Mountain". Other sources say this is the name of Peak 880. There is no written source or other proof that Mount Otorten is called "Don't Go There".

Kholat Syakhl is marked on the maps as Peak 1079. Kholat Syakhl, a transliteration in Russian of Holatchahl, meaning "Dead Mountain" in Mansi (lit. Мёртвая гора Myortvaya gora in Russian) is a mountain in the northern Ural region of Russia. The name of this mountain pass simply means "lack of game" for Mansi hunters. The Mansi word kholat (meaning "dead" or "meager") is a relatively common name on their territory and is part of at least 3 other topographic objects. (source Wikipedia)
The name means "Dead Mountain" because of it's bare slopes. This can explain how we get "Mountain of the Dead" or "Mountain of the Death". Tatiana Slinkina points another Mansi name for Peak 1079 Lunt-Choosup-Syachl, meaning "Mount Goose Nest" because of a legend that, after the global flood, one goose survived on the peak of this mountain.

 

Why the group pitched their tent at this spot on the night of the incident

Theory 1
On January 31, the group arrived at the edge of a highland area and began to prepare for climbing. In a wooded valley they cached surplus food and equipment that would be used for the trip back. The following day (February 1), the hikers started to move through the pass. It seems they planned to get over the pass and make camp for the next night on the opposite side, but because of worsening weather conditions–snowstorms and decreasing visibility–they lost their direction and deviated west, up towards the top of Kholat Syakhl. When they realized their mistake, the group decided to stop and set up camp there on the slope of the mountain, rather than moving 1.5 km (0.93 mi) downhill to a forested area which would have offered some shelter from the elements. Yudin, the lone survivor, postulated that "Dyatlov probably did not want to lose the altitude they had gained, or he decided to practice camping on the mountain slope. "

Theory 2
It is judged, based on the weather information available, what had been written in their journals and on information about the group's progress by Yuri Yudin, that they would have reached the slopes of Kholat Syakhl sometime in the afternoon of 1 Feb. At that latitude and time of year sunset is 1658, so it can be reasonably assumed that they got to the point were they pitched tent 60 minutes or so before then in order to give them time to erect the tent in daylight. Their final destination was Mount Otorten, and it was not feasible for them to have continued on at night. We can never know precisely why Dyatlov ordered the tent pitched were he did, but I doubt it was because they were lost. They were in fact on the correct route to Otorten. Also, if they managed to find their way about 1,500m to the treeline in the dark and in some difficulty after leaving the tent in a panic, they why could they not find their way to the treeline in daylight, and in good order? It must be presumed, without evidence to the contrary, that Dyatlov had intended to pitch the tent on the slopes of Kholat Syakhl. It is of course speculation that this was to give the group an extra challenge. Another factor is that when dawn broke, their destination, Mount Otorten, would be visible from their tent. This, after a difficult journey, would be good for moral as they could see their destination. This of course is speculation, but I do not believe they were lost and bumbling about. And to re-iterate, if they were lost, why could they make it to the treeline in the dark in a panic, and not in daylight in good order.

 

How steep was the slope where the tent was pitched

Dyatlov Pass: Location of the Dyatlov's group tent
Dyatlov Pass: Location of the Dyatlov's group tent

Official protocol report on the Dyatlov group tent:
"Tent site is located on the North- eastern slope of mountain 1079 (Kholat Syakhl official term) meters at the mouth of river Auspiya. Tent site is located 300 meters from the top of the mountain 1079 with a slope of 30 °..."

Second read on the photos
Rescuers removed hikers belongings, folded the tent and carried them down the slope for the convenience of the subsequent evacuation. From beneath the tent they removed three pairs of skis, two of which were given to the hunters Moiseev and Mostovoy that were transporting the items and one pair was used to mark the location of Dyatlov and Kolmogorova's bodies. On the photos we can see captured this precise moment: the tent is completely disassembled and pushed to the side, out from under the skis of the hikers are removed, rescuers are moving down the slope.

The two people standing to the left are journalist Yuri Yarovoy and the prosecutor criminologist Lev Ivanov. This photo is especially valuable because it allows us to measure the steepness of the slope of the mountain Kholat Syakhl right where the tent was pitched.

The original photograph (above) is tilted to the left, but the standing straight figures of Yarovoy and Ivanov can be used as a reference points to straighten the photo and measure the slope which is only 15 degrees. This is not more than the angle of climbing for stairs and escalators.

 

The group had one ice axe yet two were found

Ice axe 1
An ice axe was found outside the tent close to the entrance.

Ice axe 2
In the criminal case file there is a list dated March 3 "Things brought from the Storage" where there is an ice axe. It is not clear whether this ice axe was the same one found by the tent or if there was another one in the labaz. No ice axe was initially reported by those who found the storage. Or, if there was indeed an ice axe in the storage this means the ice axe found by the tent does not belong to the group.

 

Why the livor mortis spots did not match the position of some bodies?

Theory 1
On Doroshenko, Kolmogorova and Slobodin the livor mortis spots were on the top surface of the body. This allows speculations that the bodies were moved (turned over) after their death.

Theory 2
In "Судебно-медицинское исследование тела Рустема Слободина. Незаданные вопросы и неполученные ответы..." ("Forensic examination of the body of Rustem Slobodin. Answers not received on questions not asked...") - scroll to the bottom, the author speculates that the medical examiner Vozrozhdenny mistook frostbite erythema for livor mortis. Article is citing the forensic bible at the time "Forensic medicine" 1953 by M. I. Rayski where there is no mentioning of frostbite erythema but on p. 233 it says that livor mortis in frozen cadavers change color when carried in a warm room from purple to light red, and then darken again. Same thing happens with frostbite erythema when defrosting a corpse. So the author of the article says "it is not surprising that the medical examiner Vozrozhdenny thought that he sees livor mortis spots".

 

Maps with the ravine and den where Dubinina, Kolevatov, Thibeaux-Brignolles and Zolotaryov were found

Dyatlov Pass: map cedar den ravine by Rakitin
Map by Alexey Rakitin - authour of the book "Dyatlov Pass"
1 - cedar, 2 - cut pants and sweaters, 3 - bodies 4 - the den. "P" the direction to the tent. Distances: R1 - the distance from the cedar to the edge of the forest, R2 - the shortest distance from the cedar to the ravine, R3 - the distance from the cedar to the cut pants and sweater, R4 - the distance from the cut pants and sweater to where the bodies were found, R5 - the distance between the bodies and the den, R6 - the distance from the den to the cedar. The blue dashed lines show the area where the fir trees where crushed to carry branches for the flooring of the den.
Dyatlov Pass: map cedar den ravine by Sharavin
Map by Mihail Sharavin - member of the search party that found the first bodies of Doroshenko and Krivonishenko, 2m from the cedar, the tree being between the tent and the bodies. When the bodies of Dubinina, Kolevatov, Thibeaux-Brignolles and Zolotaryov were found Sharavin made a note of what he thought is the location of the bodies, a reconstruction made by NAVIG in 2009 shows den and bodies north-west from the tree and not south-east as shown in Rakitin's map.
Why are these maps so important? The slop of the ravine has a 5-7 m drop to a rock bottom of creek 1 (on Sharavin's map) which could have let to a dangerous fall in the dark and caused the traumas.

 

Where did the knife that cut the branches go?

Back in 1959 in the former USSR it was a big deal to have a Finnish knife. It was considered a cold weapon and it required a permission from the police to carry one.  Krivonischenko deliberately displayed his Finnish knife while not having a permission for it. Tibo carried a Finnish knife without permission too. Only Kolevatov had his officially, but he was not in a habit to display it publicly. All three Finnish knives were found in the tent. Tibo's and Krivo’s knives were found in their parkas and Kolevatov's - in its black leather sheath. Dyatlov's was a pocket knife and it was found in his jacket outside the tent. Kolevatov's knife is not mentioned in the initial lists of findings in the tent. There was a knife sheath found in the ravine which was initially considered to be from Kolevatov's Finish knife. Later on Kolevatov's Finish knife in its black leather sheath was listed among the items found inside the tent.

Theory 1
In his closing statement, Lev Ivanov mentioned Krivonischenko’s knife as a possible tool for cutting the trees and stated that it was found in the ravine next to the last four bodies. This is inconsistent not only with the Criminal Case entries mentioned above but also with "The scene inspection report" dated May 6, 1959, which goes into great detail about everything found there, including number and kinds of trees as well as clothing but never mentions any knives having been found. The document was signed by prosecutor Tempalov and several others including Askinadze who is still alive and testified about what they had seen there. The impression is that Lev Ivanov had a commitment to close the case at any cost and so he made this evidence up in order to explain the situation with the cut tree branches.

Theory 2
From Captain Chernyshov’s official statement: "It’s possible that other people had since been by the fire… The trees near the fire had been cut with knives, but we found no knives with the bodies."

 

Notorious frame №33

Dyatlov Pass: Notorius frame №33

Theory 1
UFOs, massive alien invasion, alien sacrifice, face peering into the tent, fireballs, engine of a falling missile etc.

Theory 2
The technician in the crime lab was given a camera with a film inside which he has to develop and give back to the investigators. Old cameras have film in a cartridge, the camera makes a photo by (1) pressing the shutter and then (2) using the film advance lever to draw next blank frame from the cartridge. Some people did (2) right after (1), some did (2) right before the the shot. The technician has no way of knowing if the camera is in position (1) or (2). Rewinding the film is only possible in position (1). The technician can either use the film advance lever which will not work if the camera is in position (2) or press the shutter which will not work if the camera is in position (1). Pushing the lever too hard can damage the film. Usually the lab technicians pressed the shutter and if doesn't go off then the film can be rewinded. If it does go off then the film can also be rewinded but the there is one last technological photo which captures whatever is in front at that particular moment - wall, ashtray, table, papers, and a lot of unidentifiable objects nearly always out of focus. The shutter of Krivonischenko's camera was cocked, so the notorious photo №33 came to life. Initially this frame was not presented in the investigation as pаrt of the film, and it should have remained that way, because introducing it at a later time inflated even further the monstrous significance that this photo was gaining.

 

Radioactive contamination on hikers clothes

2 sweaters and pants
The original report for all findings for radioactive testing are published here - https://sites.google.com/site/hibinaud/home/postanovlenie-o-naznacenii-fiz-tehn-eksp

Abnormally high readings show:

  1. brown sweater on Dubinina - 9900 decays/min 150 cm2
  2. trousers lower part on Kolevatov - 5000 decays/min 150 cm2
  3. the waistband of sweater on Kolevatov - 5600 decays/min 150 cm2

2 pants and a sweater
One sentence is copied throughout the net "Some of the hikers' clothing (2 pants and sweater) were found to be highly radioactive."

Vladimir Levashov, the main radiologist of Yekaterinburg, conducted the examination. Upon rinsing the clothes, it was shown that contamination could be decreased by between thirty and sixty percent. The rinse was conducted in a standard test using cold running water for three hours.

Could the clothes be contaminated above the normal level by normal circumstances without having been in the presence of a radioactive-contaminated place?
No

Were the samples examined by you contaminated?
As mentioned in the conclusion, there is contamination by a radioactive substance or substances. Beta emitters were found on certain separately-sampled areas from the samples I received. For example, the sample from Dubinina (brown sweater), at the moment of examination, had a decay rate of 9900 beta particles per minute for 150 cm2. After rinsing, it displayed 5200 decays of beta particles per minute from 150 cm2.
Normally, contamination of beta particles from 150 cm2 should not exceed 5000 before rinsing. After rinsing it would be expected to find a normal level equivalent to the natural base level, which is provided by natural cosmic radiation for all people in a particular place. This is the normal rule for those who work with radioactive materials. From Kolevatov, the sweater yielded a display of 5600 particles per minute before rinsing, falling to 2700 particles per minute after rinsing. In your data it’s indicated that, before they were sent to us, all of these objects had been in running water for quite some time, which means they had already been rinsed.
Note: In the original document Levashov refers to Dubinina and Kolevatov as body №4 and body №1.

Can we conclude that the clothes were contaminated by radioactive dust?
Yes. Contaminated by radioactive dust which fell down from the atmosphere, or these clothes were contaminated while working with radioactive substances, or via contact. This particular contamination exceeds the normal level for people who work with radioactive substances.

What was the real degree of contamination of some objects considering that they were in running water for about 15 days?
One can guess the contamination of some parts of the clothes was many times more. But we must also consider that the clothes could have been washed with differing degrees of intensity.

 

How many cameras did Yudin say there were

more than 4
Alexei Rakitin in his book "Dyatlov Pass" says:
Yuri Yudin (the only surviving member who felt sick and turned back on January 28 from North-2) kept saying that the cameras were more than 4, nearly everybody in the group had camera. The investigation didn't seem to care.

only 4
The following is copied throughout the net in the context of the camera found on Semyon Zolotoryov:
We should add that this camera became a complete surprise to Yuri Yudin. He assumed the group had only four cameras that were found in the tent. And all of a sudden a fifth camera turned out on the body.

 

"Now we know snowmen exist"

Theory 1

  • According to the book "Mountain of the Dead" by Keith McCloskey, one of the group had written on a piece of paper a day or two before the incident "Now we know snowmen exist".
  • In Discovery "Russian Yeti: The killer lives" Libecki quotes a cryptic passage written in a newspaper the students brought with them “From now on we know that the snowmen exist”.
  • Numerous sites plain misquote Evening Otorten №1 paragraph. Here is an example:
    In the trek “newspaper”, where they typically “reported” humorous events, was this: “From now on we know the Snowmen exist. They can be found in the Northern Urals, next to Mount Otorten”.

Theory 2
The only written piece where snowman (or Yeti) is mentioned is in Evening Otorten №1, the satirical propaganda leaflet Dyatlov Group put together at the night of the incident. The case file does not contain a photo of this flyer, only a transcript of its content. You might think that Keith McCloskey, Libecki and others would want to consult the original document in order to independently authenticate such an apparently important clue, but they do not.

Dyatlov Pass: Evening Otorten
Dyatlov Pass: Evening Otorten

 

Zolotaryov's camera

Zolotaryov and Thibeaux were better clothed and wearing some kind of footwear (felt inner shoes). This and the fact there were traces close to the tent from urination funds the speculation that the two went out to relief themselves. It is natural to put some clothes on, although not fully clothed for a hike in the night. Zolotaryov took another camera, not the one found in the tent. Something raised his interest to take the camera with himself, and then run with it down the slope, into the den. Whatever/whoever chased the rest of the group out of the tent must not have seen Zolotaryov and Thibeaux or else they would have made them take of their extra clothes and especially the camera, since Zolotaryov could have capture a compromising shot. There are two people's footsteps joining the barefooted group a little further down the slope. The perpetrators might have not seen the two till then at all.

Dyatlov Pass: Zolotaryov's camera

The body of Semyon Zolotaryov, shorly after being found, with what appears to be the camera or camera case, affected by water, around his neck. The camera stayed on Zolotaryov's body under the water for 3 months. To me it is even more incomprehensible why did the attackers left the camera on Zolotaryov after the 4 hikers in the den have been beaten so severely. Zolotaryov sustained beating to the head and flail chest caused by 5 broken ribs in two fracture lines. The camera was intact. The more I know the less it make sense.

  • What was that made Zolotaryov take his camera, because they didn't seem to be under duress when the two went out of the tent, and
  • What was on the camera after the incident
Dyatlov Pass: Zolotaryov's camera close up

First photo looks like a shot of a very large and intensely bright object above the heads of three of the group members. This I can see. The rest of the interpretations of the shots are in the realm of psychic photography.

Psychic Photography
The frames are shown in the appendix of British author and researcher Keith McCloskey 2nd book "Journey to Dyatlov Pass". Valentin Yakimenko, who was a fellow student to the Dyatlov group and a member of the rescue team, presented at the Ural Federal University at the annual Dyatlov Conference 2015 examination of the films in the group cameras. He claims Zolotaryov grabbed his camera to take a picture of some lights in the sky. According to Yakimenko two of the negatives seem to depict a section of rocket or plane which may have broken off after a failed military experiment of possibly a two stage rocket launch.

Yakimenko says that the film was scrawled with Zolotaryov's name while non of the other films was tagged or labeled. We only lately speculate about the authorship of the photos on the films, so the fact that the only camera that was found on somebody's body was good enough reason to inscribe it. I don't think that reasons to allude there was special attention to that particular film.

"These photographs are a clear indication, of fallen angel/higher level demonic involvement, several of which, appear to capture, a partial physical manifestation, of a higher level, shape shifting demon... Yakimenko describes some of the photos as having 'A small, but very bright object', or being 'A bright little dot', which is typical of fallen angels and/or higher level demons, manifesting in orb form, that people mistakenly refer to as aliens or UFOs." Author Cora Hull Fallen Angels Exposed.

 

Please note that the images above, besides the first frame, are very small fragments of the actual photo. You can scale by the procket holes visible on scans 2 and 6.

 

Dyatlov Pass: Open Discussion
Any thoughts on the matter?